Jazz Championship

Tuesday, March 5, 2024

The 2nd Annual Jazz Championship • Wichita State University

View and Download the interactive program by clicking on the link in the menu bar to the right of this page.

Band Registration is Open

Please sign-in to your KBA member account to register your ensemble

Registration deadline is December 1st.

Loading…

Payment deadline is February 1, 2024

Please Make Checks Payable to Kansas Bandmasters Association and mail to:

Derby High School
Attn: Adam DeVault, KBA Jazz Championship Chair
920 N. Rock
Derby, KS 67037


Directions

Wichita State University • 1845 Fairmount St, Wichita, KS 67260


2023 Jazz Championship Results

Outstanding Soloists

1234A Division

  • Peter Todorov – Alto Saxophone – Wichita Collegiate Jazz Ensemble
  • Grace Forsberg – Tenor Saxophone – McLouth 2 O’clock Jazz Band

4A Division

  • Levi Graves – Trumpet – Arkansas City Jazz Band
  • Caleb Spencer – Trombone – Buhler Crusade Jazz Band I
  • Ava Waln – Alto Saxophone – Buhler Crusade Jazz Band I

5A Division

  • Nick Weaver – Flügel Horn – De Soto
  • Aidan Hamer- Trombone – De Soto
  • Ryan Ruggiero – Alto Saxophone – Newton

6A Divisio

  • Trace Wielage – Alto Saxophone – Olathe Northwest Raven Jazz I
  • Braden Pickard – Drum Set – Olathe Northwest Raven Jazz I
  • Kendall Chance – Alto Saxophone – Derby Jazz Ensemble

Outstanding Section Awards

1234A Division

  • Saxophone – McLouth 2 O’clock Jazz Band
  • Trumpet – Wichita Collegiate Jazz Ensemble
  • Trombone – McLouth 2 O’clock Jazz Band

4A Division

  • Rhythm – Buhler Crusader Jazz Band I

5A Division

  • Saxophone – Newton Jazz Ensemble I
  • Trumpet – De Soto Jazz Ensemble & Newton Jazz Ensemble I (Tie)
  • Trombone – Andover Jazz Ensemble I (Tie)
  • Rhythm – Andover Jazz Ensemble I

6A Division

  • Trumpet – Olathe Northwest Raven Jazz 1
  • Trombone – Olathe Northwest Raven Jazz 2 
  • Rhythm – Derby Jazz Ensemble

Band Results by Division (Top 3 Bands)

1234A Division

  1. McLouth 2 O’clock Jazz Band
  2. Wichita Collegiate Jazz Ensemble
  3. Mission Valley Viking Jazz

4A Division

  1. Buhler Crusader Jazz Band I
  2. Arkansas City Jazz Band
  3. Circle Concert Jazz Ensemble

5A Division

  1. Newton Jazz Ensemble I
  2. DeSoto Jazz Ensemble
  3. Andover Jazz Ensemble I

6A Division

  1. Olathe Northwest Raven Jazz Ensemble I
  2. Derby Jazz Ensemble
  3. Olathe Northwest Raven Jazz Ensemble II

Adam DeVault – Jazz Championship Chair

Jazz@kansasbandmasters.com